Call our friendly Amblesidestaff today

01539 432 321 01539 432 321

Privacy Policy

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL HEART OF THE LAKES COLLECT ABOUT ME?

This privacy policy tells you:

  • The information we collect (personal or not)
  • Why we collect it
  • How long we store it
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Who if anyone we disclose your personal data to
  • Your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data
  • What data we collect about you. We have grouped this policy into how you and others get information from us/ interact with us
  • Our digital services. This includes our website and apps, managed by us
  • Services we use to communicate eg. social media 
  • To contact us directly, via email, phone, letter 
  • How to meet us in person at events or in our offices
WHEN YOU USE OUR DIGITAL SERVICES

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) and heat mapping software, to gather information about how people use this site (www.heartofthelakes.co.uk).

We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics.  However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person.  The information collected helps us to investigate whether each website meets its users' needs as well as to evaluate how each website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on. 

Website log files collect your IP address when you visited the site and the pages you visited. IP address is a numeric code assigned to a device based on your geographical location.  If, for example, you are in Windermere your IP address will be the same as other users accessing the internet from Windermere.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future. 

When enabled, heat mapping software will record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity.  It logs that you entered text but not the information entered. This software uses Cookies.

DIGITAL ANALYTICS

Digital analytics tool Google Analytics may be used to record anonymous user's interaction with Heart of the Lakes websites. This data may then be used to retarget users through advertising on other websites, therefore an individual's behaviour on one of our websites may result in them being retargeted with advertising related to the pages they visited or actions they took on the site.

You may opt out of our use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

REMARKETING/ REMARKETING LISTS FOR SEARCH ADS (RSLA)

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to Heart of the Lakes website(s).

We may also use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website, as well as to develop remarketing lists for customised campaigns (Remarketing Lists for Search Ads).

Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

CREATING AND PLANNING A TRIP

You may 'favourite' properties. This information will be stored for the duration of time you are on the site and deleted once you leave the site. If you would like to store the information for 'future visits' you must create an account. For information about what we store in your Account, please visit the Create an Account section below.

WHEN YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

COMPLAINTS

When you make a complaint to us you can do so via an online form, email, telephone, letter or at an Heart of the Lakes Office. The complaint is logged on a system called TABs. Once a complaint is created in TABs, an email is sent to the Heart of the Lakes Customer Feedback Mailbox where a Heart of the Lakes complaints team will review and respond to it.

A complaint can be made anonymously. However, if you do provide personal data we request your full name and address. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information such as the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

By giving us your personal data you consent to us processing it. We retain personal data obtained from complaints for six years and then confidentially destroy it.

REQUEST BROCHURES

You can request a brochure by post. In order to do this, we need your name and postal address and the brochure requested.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis. We store this in a secure database for six years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

REQUEST E-NEWSLETTERS

We have many newsletters and to provide them, we request contact details including but not limited to - your email address, country, and postcode.

We only collect this data when we have your consent and we retain it on a secure database.  We store this data for six years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

ENTER A COMPETITION

When you enter a competition, we may collect your name, email address and postal address. You are also given the option to consent to future marketing from us and our partners. We process this data as part of our contract to you and we retain it for 2 months after the competition has closed.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis. We may use this data and other data we hold about you to tailor the communications we send and improve our service to you and others. We store this in a secure database for six years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

If you consent to marketing from our named partners we will share your data with them. When you enter a competition on our site we also collect a unique identifier which Google assigns to you.  For more information, please read the section 'Joining and Profiling'.

WHEN YOU CREATE AN ACCOUNT

We collect your email, country and postcode to create an account. When you login, we will track this and your behaviour. We may use this data and other data we hold about you to tailor your experience in the account and any communications we send. We may also use it improve our service to you and others.  

If you ask us to close your account we will delete the data within a month.

However, if you consent to receive marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis.  We store this in a secure database for six years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent we will delete your data within a month.

WHEN YOU USE OTHER SERVICES (LIKE FACEBOOK) TO INTERACT WITH US

When you use a social media platform details about how your personal information is held is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook or Twitter.  

WHEN YOU CONTACT US DIRECTLY

WHEN YOU PHONE US

We do record phone calls for training and monitoring purposes these calls are held for 6 months.

WHEN YOU EMAIL US

When you contact us via email we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

WHEN YOU WRITE TO US

When you contact us via post we will retain your letter/postal address/personal information and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

WHEN WE MEET IN PERSON

AT OUR OFFICES

We will collect personal information from you at our offices which will help us to deliver a service, for example, to book accommodation. Once the business use has passed we will destroy this data confidentially.

SIGN UP TO ENEWS

To find out more information about this, see the 'request an e-newsletter' section.

PROVIDE FEEDBACK OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you want to provide feedback or make a complaint, you can so anonymously, or you may provide personal data so we can respond to you.

If you do provide personal data we will request your full name and address, we will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information such as the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

By giving us your personal data you consent to us processing it.  We retain personal data obtained from complaints for five years and then confidentially destroy it.

AT OUTREACH EVENTS

ATTEND AN EVENT

When you attend an event we will only request your name and address in order to provide a service. Once the service has been provided, we will destroy this data confidentially.

ENTER A COMPETITION ON OUR STAND

To find out more information about this, see the 'Enter a competition' section.

WHEN WE CONTACT YOU

EMAIL

We may email you regarding a contract or service or in response to a request you have made. Your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this.

We only send emails to you promoting Heart of the Lakes where we have your consent. However, if you subscribed to regular information via email before May 2018, you have not asked us to stop and you have engaged with the content recently we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. 

We store this in a secure database for six years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent we will delete your data within a month.

POST

Occasionally we send brochures by post. 

We only communicate to you via post where we have your prior consent. Our legal basis for processing this data is consent.

If you subscribed to regular information via post before May 2018, you haven't asked us to stop and we believe the information is in your interest we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. 

We store this information for five years after consent has been withdrawn or we no longer believe it to be in your interest.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Heart of the Lakes tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'right of access' request under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st May 2018

Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Heart of the Lakes websites to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the privacy policy, affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice.

You can access this policy at any time through the link at the bottom of our websites.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Heart of the Lakes tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was undertaken with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Heart of the Lakes collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Email us: info@heartofthelakes.co.uk 

Telephone: 015394 32321

Or write to:
Heart of the Lakes | Data Protection Team | Fisherbeck Mill | Old Lake Road | Ambleside | Cumbria | LA22 0DH