Call our friendly Amblesidestaff today

01539 432 321 01539 432 321

Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

Heart of the Lakes and all websites and brochures operated and/or produced in relation to it are owned and managed by

Heart of the Lakes Limited

Lakelovers House | Victoria Street | Windermere | Cumbria | LA23 1AB 

(“we” or “us”)

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share, secure and protect your personal data.

We are responsible for collecting, holding and managing any personal data you share with us.

We will keep your personal details safe and secure and use the personal information you provide lawfully and as explained in this Privacy Notice.

2.  What information do we collect from you?

If you contact us to make a booking or to make queries about a potential or ongoing booking we will collect details that you  give us  in relation to that booking or query. This information  may include your name, contact details, payment details, date of birth, information about people in your party, information about your booking and any other  information we may need to help meet your specific needs.

If you own or manage  holiday accommodation that you choose to let through us we will collect details such as your name, contact details, bank account details and details regarding the accommodation you wish to let.

We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies”.  For further information about cookies and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How do we use your information?

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • to enable us to provide your booking, to provide information to you about your booking and to provide services to you in relation to your booking (if you are booking a holiday through us);
  • to enable us to advertise your holiday accommodation, arrange bookings for you, transfer payments due to you and to provide related support services (if you are letting your holiday accommodation through us);
  • to enable us to provide property management services (if we have agreed that we will provide this to you)
  • for statistical purposes when we evaluate our services;
  • to personalise repeat visits to our websites;
  • to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you (see below);
  • to manage customer service queries; and
  • to help us to provide details or information you may have asked for.

4. On what legal basis will we process your information?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

To Perform a Contract/Provide a Service

If you make a booking through us we will use the details that you give us to provide that booking to you and to provide related customer services. This information is likely to include your name, date of birth, contact details, payment details, information about people in your party, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

If you let your holiday accommodation through us or we provide property management services to you we will use information such as your name, address, contact details, bank account details and details regarding the accommodation you wish to let to perform our agreement(s) with you.

If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide our booking, letting or property management services.

Legitimate Interest

We want to give you the best possible customer experience whilst ensuring that your privacy is respected.

If you have booked with us, Wwe may use your name and contact details to tell youemail you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you, provided you have not asked us not to do so. You can ask us to stop doing this  at any time by clicking on the link within an email, updating your details in our preference centre or by contacting using the details given in section 13.

We may also contact you by post for the same reasons. If you would prefer not to be contacted for this purpose please following the instructions in the mail or contact us using the details given in section 13.

 You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services and to carry out analysis on the personal data we collect from you including your address and reservation history to help us to understand our customers better and to increase the relevance and targeting of direct marketing..If you would prefer us not to carry out this processing of your personal data, please contact us using the details given in section 13.

We may share your email address with our technology/advertising providers including Google, Facebook and others (acting as data processors) for them to use on our behalf in connection with the creation of marketing and promotion of our services. If appropriate, they will use this to serve targeted advertising/ content to you via their platforms. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant platform. However, if you do not want us to share your email address in this way please contact us using the details given in section 13.

These activities are carried out because we have a legitimate interest in understanding our customers, promoting, marketing and advertising our services to them and helping us to provide them with  excellent levels of service, provided that this interest is not outweighed by your rights as an individual.

Consent

We may ask your consent to share your name and contact details with other companies in our group selected third party companies so that they can tell you about their products and services. You can update your preferences regarding this and other matters by visiting our preference centre.

You can contact us to  withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal Obligation

We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes,  to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation by a law enforcement or taxation agency or for the purposes of preventing crime.

5. Who will you share my information with?

In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer, to help us operate efficiently and/or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so (and those legitimate interests are not outweighed by your rights as an individual) we may share your information with:

  • other members of our group of companies and their providers of third party technology and service providers as data processors (see also section 6 below);
  • owners of or agents for holiday cottage, if you are making a holiday accommodation booking through us);
  • individuals who may be renting accommodation from you (if you are a holiday accommodation owner);
  • credit/debit card companies to process card payments.
  • technology/ advertising providers including Google, Facebook and others (acting as data processors) (email addresses).

We may also use and disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

6. How do you manage my information?

We take the security of your personal data seriously and have technical and operational procedures in place to ensure it is protected and used in accordance with this privacy notice. We may from time to time appoint other members of our group of companies or third party service providers, to help us manage efficient systems within the business. Some of these systems may for operational reasons be located in countries overseas.

We will only transfer your information to third party service providers who help manage our systems, or overseas, where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of your personal data in any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy data protection laws.

Where we use third party service providers to provide services to us including the processing of personal data we ensure we have an appropriate legal agreement in place to protect your personal

7. Updating Your Details?

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please update your user preferences by visiting the preference centre or send an email to info@heartofthelakes.co.uk or contact us at Fisherbeck Mill, Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DH

Alternatively you can call on 015394 32321.

8. How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

If you have any questions in relation to our retention periods please contact us at Fisherbeck Mill, Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DH

9. Your rights

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

  • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
  • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
  • to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications such as emails or text messages relating to your booking or to your holiday accommodation.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

You can read more about your rights in relation to your personal information by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website here.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.

Data Protection Manager

Fisherbeck Mill, Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DH or by email to: info@heartofthelakes.co.uk

10. Does the notice apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

11. When do you monitor telephone calls?

We may from time to time record telephone calls you have with members or our staff for training purposes and to improve the quality of our service.

12. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep  this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website.

13. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

Please write to us at the address given below.

Data Protection Manager

Fisherbeck Mill, Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DH or call on 015394 32321

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

Dated: June 2019